INA8

8th International Nannoplankton Association Conference


THIRD CIRCULAR


1. Announcement
2. Organising Committee
3. Preliminary conference schedule
3.1. Posters
3.2. Technical remarks
3.3. Workshops
4. General information
4.1. Travel notes
4.2. Registration
4.3. Icebreaker party
4.4. Wednesdy afternoon, reception and conference dinner
4.5. Lunch
5. Accomodation
6. Publications
7. Field trips
7.1. Pre-conference field trip (siliciclastic tidal flats)
7.2. Post-conference field trip (peat bog landscape)
8. Acknowledgements
9. Map of Bremen city centre
10. Map of public transport network
11. University of Bremen campus map


1. ANNOUNCEMENT

This year's 8th International Nannoplankton Association Conference will be held at the University of Bremen in the Department of Geosciences, from September 11 - 15, 2000. The conference offers you the opportunity to present the results of your studies on all aspects of nannoplankton research, including both palaeonto-logical and biological aspects, to an international audience.

This meeting includes scientific sessions (talks and posters), pre- and post-field-trips, and workshops.


2. ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Chairman Helmut Willems willems@micropal.uni-bremen.de +49/421/2182198
Assistance Tania Hildebrand-Habel hiha@micropal.uni-bremen.de +49/421/2183926
Christine Höll hoell@micropal.uni-bremen.de +49/421/2184313
Secretaries Erna Friedel erna@micropal.uni-bremen.de +49/421/2182236
Leslie Sütterlin
Technical assistance Angelika Freesemann
Anne Hübner
Monika Kirsch
Nicole Zatloukal

Workshops Calcareous dinoflagellates Karin Zonneveld et al. zonnev@uni-bremen.de
Trap studies/
cocco-carbonate fluxes
Patrizia Ziveri zivp@geo.vu.nl
Karl-Heinz Baumann khb@mail.sedpal.uni-bremen.de

Fax: +49/421/2184451
Address: Universität Bremen
Fachbereich 5 - Geowissenschaften
Postfach 330 440
28334 Bremen
Germany


3. PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Sunday, Sept. 10

10:00 - 19:00 Pre-conference field trip:
Siliciclastic tidal flats
19:00 Ice-breaker party and registration
Locality: Entrance Hall, Geoscience Building (GEO II)

Monday, Sept. 11

8:30 - 9:00 Registration
Presiding: Helmut Willems
9:00 - 9:30 Introduction
Welcome by the Dean of the Geoscience Department
9:30 - 9:50 Jeremy Young: Presentation of the EU-Project CODENET
9:50 - 10:10 Elisabetta Erba: Presentation of the EU-Project C-T Net
10:10 - 10:30 Jeremy Young et al.: Phylogeny of coccolithophorids and the evolution of calcification

10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break

Presiding: Elisabetta Erba
10:50 - 11:10 Stanislav Shumenko: New findings of Triassic, Palaeozoic and Proterozoic nannofossils
11:10 - 11:30 Emanuela Mattioli et al.: The contribution of calcareous nannoplankton to the carbonate production in the Jurassic
11:30 - 11:50 Nicola Perilli, María J. Comas-Rengifo: Pliensbachian calcareous nannofossil events of the Tudanca and Santotis sections (Basque-Cantabrian area, N Spain)
11:50 - 12:10 Kristalina Stoykova, Daria Ivanova: Upper Jurassic-Lower Cretaceous calcareous nannofossil and calcareous dinocyst occurrence and their relationship to sea-level changes: an example from the W Balkan Mountains, Bulgaria
12:10 - 12:30 Ute Aschwer, Jörg Mutterlose: Palaeobiogeography of Early Cretaceous calcareous nannofossils: sea-level versus palaeoclimate

12:30 - 13:50 Lunch

Presiding: Richard Jordan
13:50 - 14:10 Osman Varol: Didemnid ascidian spicules and nannofossils from the Middle East
14:10 - 14:30 Jens Wendler et al.: Calcareous dinoflagellate cysts in the Upper Cretaceous: palaeoecology in cyclic sequences and sudden environmental changes
14:30 - 14:50 Fabienne Giraud et al.: Characterisation and significance of calcareous nannoplankton variations during an 'anoxic' event: the Breistroffer Level (Upper Albian, SE France)
14:50 - 15:10 Silke Kruse, Jörg Mutterlose: Coccoliths under stress? - Lower Cretaceous calcareous nannofossil assemblages of nearshore and pelagic settings (NW Africa)
15:10 - 15:30 Fabrizio Tremolada, Elisabette Erba: Late Valanginian and Early Aptian nannoconid crisis: a phytoplankton response to large igneous events?

15:30 - 15:40 Coffee break

15:40 - 16:40 Poster session

Presiding: Jeremy Young
16:40 - 17:00 Jörg Mutterlose: Early Cretaceous climates: from an icehouse to a greenhouse world
17:00 - 17:20 Elisabetta Erba, Fabrizio Tremolada: Volume calculation of coccoliths and estimates of carbonate fluxes during the Cretaceous
17:20 - 17:40 Charles C. Smith: Regional lithostratigraphy and calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy of the Arcola Limestone Member, Mooreville Chalk, eastern Mississippi and Alabama
17:40 - 18:00 Anatoliy Shumnyk: Upper Cretaceous nannofossil biostratigraphy of the Ukraine
18:00 - 18.20 Andrew Matveyev: Latitude disturbance analysis of some Lower Maastrichtian species of the eastern Tethys
18.20 - 18.40 Yulin Xu, Shaozhi Mao: Cretaceous-Early Tertiary calcareous nannofossils from southern Tibet and the closing time of E Tethys in Tibet, China

Tuesday, Sept. 12

Presiding: Jörg Mutterlose
9:00 - 9:20 Emma Sheldon: New nannofossil dating of the initial Paleocene volcanism in central W Greenland
9:20 - 9:40 Laurel M. Bybell, Thomas G. Gibson: Calcareous nannofossils associated with the Late Paleocene thermal maximum event in New Jersey
9:40 - 10:00 Michael Streng et al.: Cenozoic evolution of calcareous dinoflagellates in the eastern Indian Ocean (ODP Legs 120 and 122)
10:00 - 10:20 András Nagymarosy: Lower Oligocene nannoplankton in anoxic deposits of the central Paratethys

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break

10:50 - 11:10 Group photo to be taken

Presiding: Yoram Eshet
11:10 - 11:30 Spyridon M. Bellas, Dimitris Frydas: Oligocene/Miocene boundary calcareous nannofossil events stratigraphy from siliciclastic successions 'Flysch' of the External Ionian Zone in Epirus and Corfu, NW Greece
11:30 - 11:50 Maria V. Triantaphyllou: Calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy of Plio-Pleistocene sediments from Cefallinia (Ionian Islands, W Greece)
11:50 - 12:10 Fabio Lottaroli: The stratigraphic framework of the Plio/Pleistocene sequence of the offshore eastern Nile Delta (eastern Mediterranean-Egypt)
12:10 - 12:30 Dimitris Frydas, Spyridon Bellas: Dependence of Late Quaternary coccolith associations on the impact of climatic changes: preliminary report from the Ionian Sea

12:30 - 13:50 Lunch

13:50 - 15:50 Poster session

15:50 - 16:00 Coffee break
Presiding: Patrizia Ziveri
16:00 - 16:20 Markus Geisen et al.: Life-cycle associations involving pairs of holococcolithophorid species: complex life cycles or cryptic speciation?
16:20 - 16:40 Lluïsa Cros et al.: Coccolithophorid diversity in the genus Polycrater and possible relations with other genera?
16:40 - 17:00 Ian Probert et al.: Culture studies of Algirosphaera robusta

17:00 - 19:00 INA members' meeting

Wednesday, Sept. 13

Presiding: Claire Findlay
9:00 - 9:20 Mário Cachão et al.: The ecological potential of the (cocco)liths versus (cocco)spheres
9:20 - 9:40 Karl-Heinz Baumann et al.: Biometric study of Coccolithus pelagicus and its palaeoenvironmental utility
9:40 - 10:00 Michael Knappertsbusch: 3D-animated views of the morphological evolution in the coccolithophorid Calcidiscus leptoporus from the Early Miocene to Recent
10:00 - 10:20 Hans R. Thierstein et al.: Automated coccolith classification

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break

Presiding: Hans R. Thierstein
10:50 - 11:10 Mário Cachão et al.: The morphometric response of Coccolithus pelagicus to glacial-interglacial couplets during the last 4my
11:10 - 11:30 Hanno Kinkel et al.: Size matters: the influence of coccolith size and growth variation on reconstructing past carbon cycles
11:30 - 11:50 Ingrid Zondervan et al.: Elevated CO2 concentrations slow down carbonate production in calcifying marine phytoplankton
11:50 - 12:10 Heather Stoll et al.: Sr/Ca of coccolith carbonate: testing the stories of the smallest carbonate repositories
12:10 - 12:30 Yoram Eshet: Frontiers ahead! - A virtual way to become an earth scientist

12:30 - 13:50 Lunch

14:30 - 18:00 Guided city tour, visit to BECK´s Brewery or spare time

18:00 - 19:00 Reception by the Mayor of the city of Bremen in the historical City Hall

19:30 Conference dinner

Thursday, Sept. 14

Presiding: Karl-Heinz Baumann
9:00 - 9:20 Patrizia Ziveri et al.: Is stable isotope composition of coccolith carbonate an effective paleoceanographic proxy?
9:20 - 9:40 Karin Zonneveld: delta18O of Thoracosphaera heimii from cultures and S Atlantic surface sediments in relation to temperature and salinity gradients
9:40 - 10:00 Sebastian Meier et al.: Previously undescribed calcareous dinoflagellates from the Mediterranean Sea: aspects of morphology and ecology
10:00 - 10:20 Dorothea Janofske: Calcification in dinoflagellates as survival strategy in the open ocean

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break

Presiding: Karin Zonneveld
10:50 - 11:10 Richard Jordan: Phytoplankton studies from the N Pacific Ocean and Bering Sea
11:10 - 11:30 Kyoko Hagino: Distribution of coccolithophore assemblages in the equatorial and subequatorial Pacific Ocean
11:30 - 11:50 Alyssa Peleo-Alampay et al.: Coccolith flux from sediment traps in the South China Sea
11:50 - 12:10 Claire Findlay: Calcareous nannoplankton from the Australian sector of the Southern Ocean: implications for palaeoceanography
12:10 - 12:30 Mário Cachão et al.: The distribution of the coccolithophore community off Lisbon (Portugal), during June 1999 (CODENET II Cruise): ecological interpretation

12:30 - 13:50 Lunch

Presiding: Mário Cachão
13:50 - 14:10 Claudia Sprengel et al.: Modern coccolithophore and carbonate sedimentation along a productivity gradient in the Canary Islands region: seasonal export production and surface accumulation rates
14:10 - 14:30 Babette Böckel et al.: Distribution and carbonate contribution of coccoliths from surface sediments of the S Atlantic
14:30 - 14:50 Annemiek Vink et al.: Calcareous dinoflagellate cysts as sensitive indicators of rapid climate change: Reflection of Heinrich events in the western subtropical Atlantic Ocean
14:50 - 15:10 Anders Henriksson: Coccolithophore and dimethylsulfide production variations over the last 200 000 years in the equatorial Atlantic
15:10 - 15:30 Oliver Esper et al.: Reconstruction of Late Quaternary palaeoceanographic conditions in the S Atlantic Ocean based on calcareous dinoflagellate cysts

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

Presiding: Christine Höll
16:00 - 16:20 Daniela Crudeli, Elisabetta Erba: High-resolution quantitative study of calcareous nannofossils of the Holocene eastern Mediterranean sedimentary record: response to palaeoceanographic changes leading to Sapropel S1 deposition
16:20 - 16:40 Patrizia Ziveri et al.: Coccolithophorid response to an upwelling hydrographic system: example from offshore Somalia
16:40 - 17:00 Ines Wendler et al.: Calcareous dinoflagellates in the Arabian Sea: signals of production and diagenesis
17:00 - 17:20 Ulf Rogalla et al.: Calcareous nannofossil variations in sediments of the NE Arabian Sea over the past 200ky
17:20 - 17:40 Jay P. Muza: Oceanographic history of the Japan Sea during the last one million years based on the calcareous nannofossil record derived from ODP Leg 128, Hole 798A cores
17:40 - 18:00 David Jutson, K. Dybkjær: Composite biostratigraphy of the Ryazanian-Hauterivian succession in the Iris-1 (5604/30b1) well, Danish Sector, North Sea

Friday, Sept. 15

9:00 - 15:00
9:00 - 11:00
Workshops:

Calcareous dinoflagellates: Karin Zonneveld et al.
Trap studies/fluxes: Patrizia Ziveri, Karl-Heinz Baumann

Saturday, Sept. 16

10:00 - 17:00 Post-conference field trip:
Peat bog landscape


3.1. POSTERS

Posters to be presented during INA8 conference:

Filomena O. Amore, Mauro Caffau, Ester Colizza, Gianguido Salvi, Erika Tsakiridou: Holocene calcareous nannofossils and planktonic foraminifera assemblages in the Western Magellan Strait (Chile)

Barbara Balestra, Patrizia Ziveri, Simonetta Monechi, Simon Troelstra: Late Quaternary coccolithophorid paleoceanography from the Southeast Greenland Margin

Spyridon M. Bellas, Rolf Kohring: First evidence of calcareous dinoflagellate cysts from Flysch of Epirus, Greece and correlation to calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy

Babette Böckel, Karl-Heinz Baumann: Late Quaternary Coccolith Assemblages in the SE-Atlantic: implications for surface-water conditions and carbonate accumulation

André Bornemann, Jens O. Herrle, Jens Lehmann, Jörg Mutterlose: Calcareous nannofossils and stable isotopes of Late Albian black shales (SE-France)

Ernesto Bravo-Sierra, David U. Hernández-Becerril: Coccolithophorids from various locations of the Mexican Pacific

Carmen M. Chira, Mariana Marunteanu: Calcareous nannofossils and dinoflagellates from the Middle Miocene of the Transylvanian Basin, Romania

Elena Colmenero, Jose-Abel Flores, Ludvig Löwemark, Joachim Schönfeld, Francisco J. Sierro: Paleoceanographic reconstruction of the Gulf of Cadiz during the last glacial cycle as revealed by coccolithophore assemblages

Armando A. Scarparo Cunha: Dry-wet climatic cycles in the Turonian sequences of the Sergipe (NE Brazialian continental margin) and Angola basins (SW African continental margin)

Paola de Capoa, Angelida Di Staso, Salvatore Giardino: Preparation techniques and methodological approach to calcareous nannoplankton analysis in turbiditic sediments

Isbelia Durán, Maibi Ruiz, Armando Fasola, Maria A. Lorente: Biofacies development related to upwelling systems, based oh high resolution biostratigraphic studies in southwest Venezuela

Ali El-Mehaghag: Santonian to Maastrichtian calcareous nannofossil zonation in Libyian sequences

Allan G. S. Fernando, Alyssa M. Peleo-Alampay, Martin Wiesner: Calcareous Nannoplankton from Surface Sediments of the Eastern and Western Portion of the South China Sea

Ines Galovic, Georg Koch, Josip Benic: Middle Miocene phytoplankton zones in Markusevec area (Mt. Medvednica, Croatia)

Markus Geisen, Chris Jones, Melissa Shaw, Jeremy R. Young: Three dimensional imaging of coccoliths and coccospheres

Nieves M. Di Gianni Canudas: Calcareous nannofossils: An invaluable tool in the exploration of the eastern basins of Venezuela

Samantha Gibbs: Pliocene to Early Pleistocene evolution of nannofossil assemblages in response to palaeoceanographic changes

Alexandre Grassi, Seirin Shimabukuro: Calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy and paleoecology across the Cretaceous-Tertiary boundary in the Brazilian eastern coast

Fatemeh Hadavi: Miocene Calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy of the Qom Formation, North-central Iran

Eva Halásová: Report about the Hauterivian-Barremian boundary in NW part of slovak western Carpathians based on calcareous nannoplankton

Felix Heidersdorf, Karl-Heinz Baumann: Late Quaternary coccolith assemblages in the equatorial Atlantic: Palaeoenvironmental information and coccolith carbonate production

David U. Hernández-Becerril, Ernesto Bravo-Sierra: High contributions of coccolithophorids to the phytoplankton abundances in Baja California, México, during El Ni˝o 1997-1998

Jens O. Herrle, Christoph Hemleben: A new proxy to estimate orbitally induced productivity cycles in mid-Cretaceous sediments

Christine Höll, Helmut Willems: Calcareous dinoflagellates and temperature: Sphaerodinella albatrosiana, S. tuberosa, Orthopithonella granifera in laboratory experiments

Jon R. Ineson, Poul Schi°ler, David J. Jutson, Emma Sheldon: Mid-Cretaceous of he Danish Central Graben: implications for sequence stratigraphic analysis of chalks

Muhammad Z. Iqbal: Calcareous nannofossils from Ghazij Formation in Sulaiman foldbelt, Pakistan and their application in biostratigraphy

Muhammad Z. Iqbal: Nannoplankton biostratigraphy of Kirthar Formation (Middle to Late Eocene) in Sulaiman Foldbelt Pakistan

Daria Ivanova: Oxfordian to Hauterivian calcareous dinoflagellate cyst sequences from northwest Bulgaria: Vertical distribution and long distance correlations

Eric de Kaenel: Late Miocene calcareous nannofossil high resolution biostratigraphy from the Ain El Beida section (Morocco): Correlation to the astronomical curves and relation to climatic changes

Koji Kameo: Surface environmental changes in the Caribbean Sea during the Late Pliocene based on coccolith fluctuation records

Mariusz Kedzierski: The Turonian - Coniacian nannofossils from Eastern part of Circum - Sudetic area

Marietta M. De Leon, Aileen D. Fajardo, Nelson C. Agapay, Jr.: Initial results of the vertical distribution pattern study of calcareous nannoplankton from SO - 114 cores, South China Sea

Marietta M. De Leon, Ericson S. Pagado: A report on the first recorded Palaeocene calcareous nannofossil occurrence from offshore southwest Palawan, Philippines

Saliu Maama: Geology of Ghana with emphasis on recent deposits

Elisa Malinverno, Patrizia Ziveri, Cesare Corselli: Ecology, productivity and vertical distribution of extant coccolithophorids in the Ionian Sea (eastern Mediterranean Sea) during late Winter 1997

Maria Marino, José-Abel Flores, Leg 177 Shipboard Scientific Party: Middle Eocene-early Oligocene calcareous nannofossils at Site 1090 (ODP Leg 177)

Akmal M. Marzouk, Christian Scheibner: Calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy of the Late Cretaceous - Early Tertiary Northern and Southern Galala Plateau, Eastern Desert, Egypt

Emanuela Mattioli, Stéphane Reboulet, Bernard Pittet, Olivier Proux, Franšois Baudin: Calcareous nannoplankton and ammonoid abundance in Valanginian limestone-marl couplets: a dominance of carbonate dilution or productivity?

Emanuela Mattioli, Jeremy R. Young, Paul R. Bown, Bernard Pittet: Morphometric analyses on the Early Jurassic Biscutaceae

Kristeen McGonigal, Wuchang Wei, Shipboard Scientific Party: Tasmanian Seaway: Preliminary calcareous nannofossil data from Ocean Drilling Program Leg 189

Jörg Mutterlose, Kai Kessels: Nutrient cycles and black shales from the Jurassic/ Cretaceous boundary interval of the Russian platform

Alessandra Negri, S. Giunta, C. Morigi, L. Capotondi, K.C. Emeis: A multiproxy approach to understand the last deglacial in the adriatic sea: the core ad17/91

Takao Okuyama, Yutaka Kanzaki, Tokiyuki Sato: Early to Middle Miocene paleoceanography around Japanese islands based on the analysis of calcareous nannofossil assemblages

Jernej PavÜic, Bogoljub Anicic: Lower Miocene Braarudosphaera and Micrantholithus rich layers of the eastern Slovenia

Ulf Rogalla, Harald Andruleit, Jörg Mutterlose, Ulrich von Rad: Coccolith assemblage variations in sediments of the oxygen minimum zone off Pakistan - alteration versus ecological changes

M. Antonieta Sánchez R., Patricia Padilla A., Gisela Salazar M., José A. Gómez P., Julio C. González L., Jorge Alvarado A., Gustavo Murillo M., Jorge E. Lugo, Janett Sánchez D.: The graphic correlation method and its application in two wells from southeastern Mexico

M. Antonieta Sánchez R., Patricia Padilla A., Humberto Torres, Román Landeros, Luis Lauro Villanueva, Ricardo Torres V., Janett Sánchez D.: Biochronostratigraphic integration of an exploratory well from the southern Gulf of Mexico

Tokiyuki Sato, Takeshi Higuchi, Maki Nakajima, Koji Kameo, Toshiaki Takayama: Preliminary report on the cyclicity pattern of the calcareous nannofossil assemblages recognized in the Lower Pleistocene distributed in the Japan Sea side of Japan

Kristalina Stoykova, M. Ivanov: Integrated ammonite and Nannofossil biostratigraphy of the Barremian - Albian interval in Bulgaria

Xin Su, Karl-Heinz Baumann, Jörn Thiede: Diagnesis of calcareous nannofossils in sediments from the Juan de Fuca Ridge, ODP Leg 168

Lilian Ővábenická: Helicosphaera waltrans in the Carpathian foredeep, central Paratethys and its biostratigraphic significance

Yuichiro Tanaka: Coccolith fluxes in the northwest Pacific Ocean

Giuliana Villa, David K. Watkins, Sherwood W. Wise, CRP Science Team: Calcareous nannofossils from the Cape Roberts Project (Ross Sea, Antarctica)

Giuliana Villa, Davide Persico: Morphology of Eprolithus and comparison to Micula decussata

Ben Walsworth-Bell, Paul R. Bown, Graham P. Weedon: Calcareous nannofossil cyclostratigraphy of the Belemnite Marls (Pliensbachian, UK)

Amos Winter, Björn Rost, Heinz Hilbrecht, Malte Elbrächter: Coccolithophores in the Caribbean Sea during May 1996

Shiho Yuguchi, Teizou Murakami, Takato Saito, Tokiyuki Sato, Koji Kameo, Toshiaki Takayama: Latest Cenozoic paleoceanography of the Pacific Ocean based on the analysis of nannofossil assemblage

Alexandra Zeltner, Ralf Schiebel, Christoph Hemleben: A comparison of coccolith fluxes from the western, central, and eastern Arabian Sea


3.2. TECHNICAL REMARKS

All speakers will be allocated 15 minutes for their oral presentation, to be followed by 5 minutes for discussion.

The lecture hall is equipped with two slide and two overhead projectors. Video projection (VHS: PAL, NTSC, SECAM) is possible. The video projection can also be used as computer monitor (RGB-, VGA-interface). If you need anything special, please contact us.

The posters will be displayed in an area close to the lecture halls and to the coffee rooms. Two poster sessions are scheduled for discussion of the posters.
The size of the poster walls is 90 cm x 125 cm (125cm x 90 cm).

During the conference you will have access to computers (e-mail), fax machine, and telephone.


3.3. WORKSHOPS

Two workshops will take place on Friday, Sept. 15, 2000. At the moment, both workshops overlap with respect to time. If it turns out that several people want to participate in both workshops, we will think about a different time arrangement during the conference.

Additional spontaneous workshops are also possible.

3.3.1. Workshop on calcareous dinoflagellates (Karin Zonneveld et al.):
  • history of calcisphere investigations
  • general introduction into calcareous dinoflagellate morphology, ecology, distribution
  • case studies of Cretaceous, Quaternary and Recent calcareous dinoflagellates
3.3.2. Workshop on sediment trap and nannofossil carbonate flux studies (Patrizia Ziveri, Karl-Heinz Baumann):
  • Quantitative counting techniques
  • coccolith mass estimates
  • calculations of palaeo-fluxes


4. GENERAL INFORMATION

4.1. TRAVEL NOTES

Travel from Bremen airport to hotel and youth hostel:

  • from airport tram no. 6 (direction: Universität) to stop Domsheide (10 min)

  • and
  • from Domsheide bus no. 25 (direction: Weidedamm) to stop Faulenstraße (5 min) or
    from Domsheide tram no. 2 (direction: Gröpelingen) to stop Faulenstraße (6 min.) or
    from Domsheide tram no. 3 (direction: Gröpelingen) to stop Faulenstraße (6 min)

Travel from hotel and youth hostel to university:
  • from stop Faulenstraße bus no. 25 (direction: Weserpark) to stop Domsheide (5 min) or
    from stop Faulenstraße tram no. 2 (direction: Sebaldsbrück) to stop Domsheide (6 min.) or
    from stop Faulenstraße tram no. 3 (direction: Weserwehr) to stop Domsheide (6 min)

  • and
  • from Domsheide tram no. 6 (direction: Universität) to stop Universität/Zentralbereich (18 min)

When you leave the tram keep your eyes open for INA8 signs, which will lead you to the Geoscience building (Klagenfurter Str.)

Travel from university to hotel and youth hostel:
  • from stop Universität/Zentralbereich tram no. 6 (direction: Flughafen) to stop Domsheide (18 min)
    and
  • from Domsheide bus no. 25 (direction: Weidedamm) to stop Faulenstraße (5 min) or
    from Domsheide tram no. 2 (direction: Gröpelingen) to stop Faulenstraße (6 min.) or
    from Domsheide tram no. 3 (direction: Gröpelingen) to stop Faulenstraße (6 min)
Travel from railway station to hotel and youth hostel:
  • from railway station ("Hauptbahnhof") tram no. 1 (direction: Roland-Center) to stop Am Brill (4 min.)
  • and
  • from stop Am Brill bus no. 25 (direction: Weidedamm) to stop Faulenstraße (1 min)
    or

  • from railway station ("Hauptbahnhof") tram no. 8 (direction: Roland-Center) to stop Am Brill (4 min)
  • and
  • from stop Am Brill tram no. 3 (direction: Gröpelingen) to stop Faulenstraße (2 min)

  • or

  • from railway station ("Hauptbahnhof") bus no. 25 (direction: Weidedamm) to stop Faulenstraße (10 min)

A single ticket costs 3.40 DEM (inclusive change of tram or bus). Ten single tickets cost 2.60 DEM per one, but they are only available in special shops. A ticket for one day (called "Bremer Kärtchen") costs 8.50 DEM, and a ticket for one week 22.50 DEM. Single ticket and ticket for one day can be bought in the bus or tram; week┤s tickets are only available in special shops.

People, who have ordered a tram/bus ticket for one week will receive their ticket during registration. Prior to registration, e.g. for the ride to the hotel and to the university they need to buy single tickets.

Look at the city map to find the way from tram stop Faulenstraße to the "Hotel Ibis Bremen Altstadt" (Faulenstr. 45) and to the youth hostel "Jugendgästehaus Bremen" (Kalkstr. 6).

Travel by car:

From "Autobahn" crossing Bremen follow the A27 direction Bremerhaven/Cuxhaven to the exit "Universität/Horn-Lehe". You find the Geoscience building in the Klagenfurter Str. (see campus map). In the vicinity of the Geoscience building a parking site is existing (charge: 1.10 DEM per day)


4.2. REGISTRATION

Registration and payment will be possible on Sunday, Sept. 10 (19:00 - 21:00 h) and on Monday, Sept. 11 (8:30 - 9:00 h) in the entrance hall of the Geoscience building (GEO II).


4.3. ICEBREAKER PARTY

The Icebreaker Party will take place on Sunday, Sept. 10 at 19:00 h in the entrance hall of the Geoscience building (GEO II). Drinks and finger food will hopefully contribute to a good warm up party!


4.4. WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, RECEPTION AND CONFERENCE DINNER

Wednesday afternoon (Sept. 13) can be used for a guided city tour, a visit to BECK┤s Brewery or spare time. Costs for the city tour will be 6 DEM, for the visit of the Beck┤s brewery 5 DEM.

At 18:00 h the participants of INA 8 are invited to a reception by the mayor of the city of Bremen (Dr. Henning Scherf) in the historical city hall. Later on, at 19:30h the Conference Dinner is arranged in the restaurant "Friesenhof" (Hinter dem Schütting 12/13, city map no. 5).


4.5. LUNCH

The campus of Bremen university offers a variety of possibilities for having breakfast and lunch:

  • Mensa (Mon - Fri 11:30 - 14:00 h) and Café Central (Mon-Fri 8:00 - 18:00 h)
  • Hoyer┤s Unikum (Mon - Fri 11:00 - 21:00 h)
  • Cafeteria GW 2 (Mon - Thurs 9:00 - 17:15 h; Fri 9:00 - 14:30 h); snacks
  • Café Unique (Mon - Fri 9:00 - 18:00 h), buffet
  • Cafeteria Sportturm; snacks and meals
  • Quarkstube (Mon - Fri 9:00 -17:00, lunch from 11:45 h); mainly turkish food
  • BioBiss (Mon - Thurs 9:00 - 16:00 h; Fri 9:00 - 14:00 h; lunch from 12:30 h)

For each location see campus map.


5. ACCOMMODATION

Hotel:

Hotel Ibis Bremen Altstadt
Faulenstr. 45
D-28195 Bremen
Germany
phone: ++49/421/30480
fax: ++49/421/3048600
e-mail: h1442@accor-hotels.com
Youth hostel:

Jugendgästehaus Bremen
Kalkstr. 6
D-28195 Bremen
Germany
phone: ++49/421/171369
fax: ++49/421/171102

If you arrive after 19 h at the Hotel Ibis, please inform the hotel in advance!

Participants, who have not booked a room at the hotel or youth hostel in advance might get problems to find a room short-dated. Private accommodation is already full.

Another possibility is to stay at the camping site adjacent to Bremen university. If you like to do this, you will have to contact the camping site: Campingplatz, Hochschulring 1, 28359 Bremen, phone: +49/421/212002. But do not forget to bring a sleeping bag and tent with you!If you arrive after 19 h at the Hotel Ibis, please inform the hotel in advance!


6. PUBLICATIONS

The Conference Proceedings will be published in a special issue of the "Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg". Manuscripts shall be of 30 pages maximum (incl. figures and tables), to be submitted by December 15, 2000.


7. FIELD TRIPS

7.1. PRE-CONFERENCE FIELD TRIP

Marsh Settlement, Dikes & Siliciclastic Tidal Flats (Sunday, 10 September 2000)

Departure from Bremen 9.00
Rodenkirchen
ancient fenland settlement excavation site
10.30 - 12.00
Lunch break 12.00 - 13.00
Sehestedter Moor
"floating peat bog"
13.00 - 14.00
Dangast - Vareler Schleuse
salt-marsh cross-section
storm surge deposits
14.00 - 15.30
Dangast Hafen
Storm surge history of the Jade Busen
dike construction site (Expo 2000)
hike into mud-flats
15.30 - 17:30
Arrival in Bremen ca. 19.00

Field Guides: Prof. Dr. K.-E. Behre (Rodenkirchen, Sehestedter Moor) or Dr. Strahl
Prof. Dr. B.W. Flemming (Dangast/Vareler Schleuse)
Costs: 40 DEM
Equipment: sports sneakers, towel, protective clothing against wind and rain


7.2. POST-CONFERENCE FIELD TRIP

Peat bog landscape "Goldenstedter Moor" (Saturday, 16 September 2000)

Departure from Bremen 9.00
Arrival in Goldenstedt 10.00
Peat bog train trip 10.00 - 12.00
Lunch break 12.00 - 13.30
Peat bog nature trail
demonstration of traditional working techniques
13.30 - 14.30
"Tour de natur"
trip around Goldenstedt
visit of the Pestruper ancient burial site
14.30 - 16.00
Coffee and cake 16:00 - 17:00
Arrival in Bremen ca. 18.00

Costs: 50 DEM (including two light meals, typical of the region)
Equipment: sports sneakers or hiking shoes, protective clothing against wind and rain


8. ACKNOWLEGEMENTS

We would like to express our thanks to the following sponsors:

Bornhöft (Industrial Equipment), Bremer Erfrischungsgetränke GmbH, Elektronen-Optik-Service GmbH, Europcar Bremen, Foremny (Scan Graphik), Foundation "Nolting-Hauff-Stiftung zur Förderung der Wissenschaften und der Universität Bremen", Hydrobios - Apparatebau GmbH (Advanced Water + Plankton Sampling), Omnilab-Laborzentrum, Onno Behrends GmbH & Co., Joke Event Service, Jürgens Bremen, Fritz Köhn Handels-GmbH, Merck Eurolab GmbH, Micro-Optic Janßen-Braje, Nautilus Marine Service GmbH, Plate Büromaterial, Rickmers Reismühle GmbH Bremen, Zeiss

And special thanks to the members of our working group Historical Geology/Palaeontology!


9. MAP OF BREMEN CITY CENTRE

!!!Size of file 550 kb!!!
download map here (529 kb)


10. MAP OF PUBLIC TRANSPORT NETWORK

!!!Size of file 115 kb!!!
download map here (110 kb)


11. UNIVERSITY OF BREMEN CAMPUS MAP

download map here (73 kb)


[INA8]

[Registration and Accomodation Form]
[First Circular and Pre-Registration]
[Second Circular]

[Division of Micropalaeontology] [Department of Geosciences] [Bremen University]

[INA Europe]


Copyright © 2000, most recent revision July 31, 2000

Tania Hildebrand-Habel (hiha@micropal.uni-bremen.de)