logo

INA SUMMER SCHOOL on EVOLUTION and TAXONOMY
INASSET 2018 - Cenozoic Nannofossils PROGRAMME


Course introduction page (NB the programme below has been slightly edited after the event to record more closely what we did)

SUNDAY 1st:
19.00-2030 Ice breaker reception - at the péniche La Passagère

MONDAY 2nd.
0900Welcome conference and Course presentation
  • Emanuela Mattioli, Head of the Laboratoire de Géologie de Lyon
  • Isabelle Daniel, Dean of the Observatoire de Lyon
  • Giuliana Villa, INA President
930 Claudia Agnini (University of Padova, Italy) Introduction to Cenozoic Nannofossil Biostratigraphy:
1000 coffee break
1030 Claudia Agnini (University of Padova, Italy) - Palaeocene biostratigraphy and markers.
1100 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Paleocene
1300 lunch
1430 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Paleocene
1600 coffee break
1630 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Paleocene
1830 end of day
NB Simonetta Monechi (University of Florence, Italy) and Isabella Raffi (University of Chieti, Italy) had been scheduled to give presentations but were unable to attend.

TUESDAY 3rd
900 Jean Self-Trail (U.S. Geological Survey, Reston USA) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Eocene
1030 coffee break
1100 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Eocene
1300 lunch
1430 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Eocene
1630 coffee break
1700 Jeremy Young (University College London) Coccolith structure and biomineralisation
1830 end of day

WEDNESDAY 4th
900 Jeremy Young (University College London) Synthesising taxonomy - Nannotax; and when it doesn't work - Size variation patterns in the Noelaerhabdaceae
1030 coffee break
1100 Giuliana Villa (University of Parma, Italy) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Oligocene
LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Oligocene
1300 lunch
1430 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Oligocene
1630 coffee break
1700 Baptiste Suchéras-Marx (Université Aix-Marseille) Analytical methods for sample preparation
1730 Jorge Ferreira (University of Lisbon, Portugal) Analytical methods for statistical treatment of data
1830 end of day
2000 Workshop dinner

THURSDAY 5th
900 Eric de Kaenel (BioStrat Network, Swiss) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Miocene
1030 coffee break
1100 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Miocene
1300 lunch
1430 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Miocene
1630 coffee break
1700 Jorge Ferreira (University of Lisbon, Portugal) & Baptiste Suchéras-Marx (Université Aix-Marseille) Analytical methods for statistical treatment of data
1830 end of day

FRIDAY 6th
900 Luc Beaufort (CEREGE) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Plio-Pleistocene, the example of SYRACO
LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Pliocene
1030 coffee break
1100 LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Pliocene
1300 lunch
1430 Baptiste Suchéras-Marx (Université Aix-Marseille) Lab: sampling methods and sample preparation
1630 coffee break
1700 Emanuela Mattioli (Université de Lyon) Quantitative biochronology
1830 end of sessions- dinner in local restaurant/bar.

SATURDAY 7th:
900 Field trip (includes visit to a working quarry - wear closed shoes, trousers and long-sleeved shirts.)

Laptops

We reccommend that you bring a laptop with you to the lab sessions - Wifi will be available.

Venue

The classes will start on Mon 2nd of July, 9 am, on the 1st floor (in fact it is the 2nd) of the Géode Building, which is located along the tramway rail and very close to the stop 'Université Lyon1'. Lunch will be offered for free each day at the Domus building, which is located on the north side of the tramway stop. Online Campus Map
map

Group photo

groupphoto Participants: from left to right Stefano Visentin, Ruigang Ma, Alessandro Menini, Babu Ram Gyawali, Jorge Ferreira, Anita Nyerges, Baptitste Sucheras-Marx, Tommaso Mazza, Gloria Franceschetti, Odysseas Archontikis, Emanuela Mattioli, Anne Strack (hiding), Jeremy Young, Giuliana Villa, Eric de Kaenel, Lucía Rivas, Juliana Gonçalves, Boris Karatsolis, Nasim Mousavi, Majd Shmeit Homaidan, Alan Baxter, Maria Ovechkina , Micaela Chaumeil, Diego Vallejo, Alice Ferreira Souza, Luc Beaufort Samer Kenjo (missing). NB For a larger version open image in a new window.
logos