SUNDAY 1st: | |
19.00-2030 | Ice breaker reception - at the péniche La Passagère |
MONDAY 2nd. | |
0900 | Welcome conference and Course presentation
|
930 | Claudia Agnini (University of Padova, Italy) Introduction to Cenozoic Nannofossil Biostratigraphy: |
1000 | coffee break |
1030 | Claudia Agnini (University of Padova, Italy) - Palaeocene biostratigraphy and markers. |
1100 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Paleocene |
1300 | lunch |
1430 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Paleocene |
1600 | coffee break |
1630 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Paleocene |
1830 | end of day |
NB Simonetta Monechi (University of Florence, Italy) and Isabella Raffi (University of Chieti, Italy) had been scheduled to give presentations but were unable to attend. | |
TUESDAY 3rd | |
900 | Jean Self-Trail (U.S. Geological Survey, Reston USA) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Eocene |
1030 | coffee break |
1100 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Eocene |
1300 | lunch |
1430 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Eocene |
1630 | coffee break |
1700 | Jeremy Young (University College London) Coccolith structure and biomineralisation |
1830 | end of day |
WEDNESDAY 4th | |
900 | Jeremy Young (University College London) Synthesising taxonomy - Nannotax; and when it doesn't work - Size variation patterns in the Noelaerhabdaceae |
1030 | coffee break |
1100 | Giuliana Villa (University of Parma, Italy) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Oligocene LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Oligocene |
1300 | lunch |
1430 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Oligocene |
1630 | coffee break |
1700 | Baptiste Suchéras-Marx (Université Aix-Marseille) Analytical methods for sample preparation |
1730 | Jorge Ferreira (University of Lisbon, Portugal) Analytical methods for statistical treatment of data |
1830 | end of day |
2000 | Workshop dinner |
THURSDAY 5th | |
900 | Eric de Kaenel (BioStrat Network, Swiss) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Miocene |
1030 | coffee break |
1100 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Miocene |
1300 | lunch |
1430 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Miocene |
1630 | coffee break |
1700 | Jorge Ferreira (University of Lisbon, Portugal) & Baptiste Suchéras-Marx (Université Aix-Marseille) Analytical methods for statistical treatment of data |
1830 | end of day |
FRIDAY 6th | |
900 | Luc Beaufort (CEREGE) Introduction to paleoceanography and biostratigraphy of the Plio-Pleistocene, the example of SYRACO LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Pliocene |
1030 | coffee break |
1100 | LAB Taxonomy and nannofossil biomarkers of the Pliocene |
1300 | lunch |
1430 | Baptiste Suchéras-Marx (Université Aix-Marseille) Lab: sampling methods and sample preparation |
1630 | coffee break |
1700 | Emanuela Mattioli (Université de Lyon) Quantitative biochronology |
1830 | end of sessions- dinner in local restaurant/bar. |
SATURDAY 7th: | |
900 | Field trip (includes visit to a working quarry - wear closed shoes, trousers and long-sleeved shirts.) |